Carrot Seed Oil 10 ml

R95.20

Carrot Seed Oil is distilled from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant, and should not be confused with Carrot Oil. The flowering plant, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot and Queen Anne’s lace.

Carrot Seed Oil is traditionally used for:

  1. Alpha-pinene in the carrot seed oil is a natural antibacterial agent.
  2. Carotol is also naturally found in the seed oil and is great as an anti fungal agent.
  3. This oil can be used as part of your skincare routine and is great for rejuvenating skin. (Add a drop to your daily moisturising cream before applying it.)
  4. Carrot Seed oil also protects the skin against sun damage and has a natural sun protection action. (Some scientists say up to spf40)
  5. Carrot Seed Oil also has some anti-inflammatory properties.

A couple of drop of Essential Oils may be added to creams, lotions, shampoos or diffusers (aroma therapy) depending on the intended use.

Categories: ,
Spread the love

Description

Essential oils are generally considered safe if used externally. With that being said, you should never apply them undiluted to the skin as it may cause redness, rash, and burning sensations.

If used for topical purposes, always mix essential oils with a cold-pressed carrier oil like sweet almond oil or coconut oil. (Cold-pressed oils undergo less oxidation and are gentler on the skin than heat-pressed oils.)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carrot Seed Oil 10 ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *